Lahti and Gregori developed and introduced a handshake between the coffee shop terminals and the BBS to distinguish them from other callers, ensuring paying customers could continue to use dedicated lines.
Similarly, Kroodsma reports that chats preferred brushy areas within powerline corridors to forest edge and interior. Eastern birds can also be found in upland habitats such as old fields.
However, Dunn and Garrett report that western birds appear to move south during fall migration on a broad front, although migrants are generally ba near the coast. Modoc Bioregion: Small stated that although breeding status in northeastern California is uncertain, chats probably still breed on the Modoc Plateau and in valleys of the Great Basin in Modoc and Lassen arrea.
These nests were in mature riparian forest with proportionately more trees and less shrubs.
Sierra Bioregion: Along the west shore of Cuat Lake feetone or two singing males were present in, andbut not in intervening or subsequent years. Spring migration: March - May. In early successional shrubby habitats where chats were even more abundant, the preferred nesting substrates appear to be seepwillow, coyote willow, and canyon grape USFS RMRS, unpubl.
Reports of chats also exist from the foothills of regions of eastern San Diego County, although these individuals may have been migrants Unitt Chats were one of the top 20 most abundant species in each yearof survey. Marin BBA - Irregular transient and summer resident.
They also noted that males will expand their territories if neighboring territories are abandoned Thompson and Nolan Research Sta. Uncommon to fairly common but local summer resident along North Coast, rare transient and summer resident along South Coast.
California Partners in Flight. Extent of wintering in California: Delacour reported the cjat of an adult chat in Los Angeles on 5 December Virtually all birds in Orange Co. Chats associate with a mulefat understory in this area.
Other plant species used for nesting include California blackberry, California wild rose, and pipevine. DIET Nestlings are bwy fed a diet of soft-bodied orthopterans e.
LBJ Enterprises Some taller trees i. Clutches laid early in the egg-laying period tend to have more eggs usually 4 than clutches initiated later in the egg-laying period usually 3 Thompson and Nolan They are most often found in areas in early stages of succession, as opposed to young and mature forests Melhop and Lynch In The Riparian Bird Conservation Plan:a strategy for reversing the decline of riparian-associated birds in California. PRBO data, As many as five singing males have been observed at one time Ricketts and Lictwardt, pers.
Holmes et al. Successive monogamy occurs most often when a female leaves a male after a failed nest Thompson and Nolan Small According to the then-popular Boardwatch magazine, the inexpensive, hence replaceable PC Bat sat inside a locked plywood cabinet with vandalism-resistant Zolatone  paint and "keyboard condoms," or spill-resistant rubber coverings.
In Indiana, Thompson and Nolan noted that males typically arrive earlier than females; the first male usually arrived a week or more before the bag female. Yellow-breasted Chat Icteria virens. Shurvinton, pers. Additionally, it provided games and access to FidoNet. There are a few winter records from Arcata Humboldt Co.
Males that returned rarely returned to the exact same territory; instead, they tended to move to a nearby territory. Fall migration: July - October. Breeders in northern populations probably arrive from late April to early May. An estimated pairs were documented during the breeding season Barnes In Colusa Co. Chats were reported in Benton Crossing from and in the Yosemite Valley in late September and early October in,and Gaines In migration, chats were similarly widespread, with less restriction as to habitat dense riparian plant growth.
Annand and Thompson found chat abundance to be greatest in areas of forests that had been clearcut.
Prepared by:Matt Ricketts1 Matt. Mist netting: female with brood patch, female with eggs in oviduct, juvenile with no skull ossification before 1 August : Sacramento Valley Bioregion: Nineteen after hatch year AHY and 7 hatch year HY; only individuals were captured during three years of breeding season mist netting along Little By Creek in Colusa Co.
He also found that chats preferred patches with high densities of blackberry vines Rubus spp. Although chats are conventionally found in humid thickets, one was observed at Benton Raea feet in sagebrush scrub.
Ricketts lsa-assoc. In addition, territory sizes shifted throughout the season; males that arrived early established large territories that shrunk as more males arrived. In late summer and nay, chats feed to a large extent on small fruits, such as the fruits of honeysuckle, wild strawberry, blackberry, mulberry, chokecherry, sumac, and nightshade Dunn and Garrett